USCGC Southwind WAGB 280
The Polar Prowler
USCGC Southwind
Association Members
The Southwind Association was formed in 2008 prior to our first reunion in Charleston, SC. The
following statement reflects the purpose of the association:
"To remember the USCGC
Southwind (WAGB-280), and our fellow shipmates and shared experiences from
nearly a half a century ago."

The four (4) categories of membership are listed below with a short definition of each.

Regular Member: an individual who served aboard the Southinwd in some capacity during her
commissioned service, has paid dues, and joined the association.
Associate Member: a widow, son, daughter, or some closely related member of a deceased
Southwind association member.
Life Member: a WWII shipmate who served aboard the Southwind during WWII or an individual
who previously and currently provides an outstanding service that is extremely beneficial to the
Southwind Association's website like Scott Tidwell who set up and designed the Southwind's
website.
Honorary Member: an individual who served as a guest speaker at our previous reunions.

The members can be identified by the various color codes shown in the chart below.

Regular Member: standard black print.
Associate Member: bold black print with a grey highlighted background. The names of the
associate members are listed directly below the name of their deceased family member.
Deceased Shipmates: bold red print.
Life Member: bold black print with a gold highlighted background.
Honorary Member: bold black print with a green highlighted background.

Note: Even though the names of Marco Volante, Harold Steindler,  Archibald Kelley, and Doug
Downs are in bold red print, they were life members due to their service aboard the Southwind
during WWII.
NAME
RANK/RATE
Abbott, Nick
EM3
Albright, William
ETCM
Ankeney, Dave
YN3
Appling, Bill
ENC
Aquintey, Pedrito
TN
Banke, Richard L
RM3
Banke, Etta
WIFE OF RICK BANKE
Banke, Rick
SON OF RICK BANKE
Bedrick, Bob
SN
Behr, John
DC2
Benson, Vern
ET2
Biediger, Thomas
SN
Biers, Robert
EN2
Bing, Richard
EN3
Boger, Lacy
SN
Brauner, Paul
FA to FN
Breschini, Ralph
RM2
Brittle, Elson
QMC
Brittle, Marva
WIFE OF ELSON BRITTLE
Johnson, Linda
DAUGHTER OF
ELSON BRITTLE
Broadaway, Bill
SNSK
Brown, James
RD2
Calhoun, Jim
LT
Carr, Michael
SEA CADET
Cassidy, Edward
CAPT
Clancy, Ed
QM1
Clarino, Sammy
SNGM
Clarino, Louise
WIFE OF SAMMY CLARINO
Cook, Howard
SNBM
Creef, Bill
BM2
Delacerna, Rocky
FN
Derickson, Jerry
FNEM to EM2
Dixon, Bob
ET2
Doering, Jake
LTJG
Dolber, Sumner
CAPT
Dolber, Mark
SON OF CAPTAIN DOLBER
Donski, Marion
SN
Downs, Doug
SNQM
Dudley, Harry
LTJG
Durden, Edsel
EN1
Durham, Wes
SNBM
Eastlick, Calvert E
RD3
Edwards, Mike
LTJG
Everett, Donald
QM1
Fahey, George
EM3
Fahnestock, Nevin
EM2
Farrell, Joe
EN1
Fitzgerald, Pat
QM3
Flavelle, Tom
SN to RD2
Freistak, Dan
SN
Fugate, Bill
RAN PHONE PATCHES
FOR SOUTHWIND
Gapasin, Roger
TN
Garrison, Robert
SN
Getman, Bob
CDR
Getman, Marilyn
WIFE OF CDR GETMAN
Getman, Scott
SON OF CDR GETMAN
Goff, Jerry
GM2
Goldhammer, Steve
LTJG
Grandy, Tommy
YN2
Grant, Larry
ENS
Greenhill, Bruce
SS2
Gupman, Richard
ENS
Gurchik, Lynn H
BT2
Hampton, Robert
SNQM
Hancock, Mike
BMC
Heavlin, George H
LTJG
Henderson, Ron
EN2
Herweck, Earl
EM2
Hipkiss, Vernon
ENS
Hrenko, George
SN
Hunt, A
GMC
Hunt, G D
FN
Hunt, Marjorie
SOUTHWIND
PHOTOGRAPHER
Jackson, Stuart
SK3
Jacobus, Jeff (Jake)
QM2
Janson, Ray
QM2
Jenkins, Jim
BM2
Johns, Warren
ENS
Johnson, Vern
FN
Jordan, Arder
RMCS
Keel, Henry
SN
Kelley, Russell
RD2
Kelly, Archibald
SN/1C
Mingus, James
GRANDSON OF
ARCHIBALD KELLY WHO
SERVED ABOARD THE
SOUTHWIND DURING WWII
Kelly, Kevin
SN
Kyttle, Lou
DC2
Larson, Malcolm
EM3
Lawlor, Mike
RM2
Lewis, Jerry
CWO-2
Lindsay, Dale
BMCS
Lombardo, Sam
EM3
Luzader, Larry
CWO4(F&S)
Maloney, Robert
LTJG
Marshall, Ken
AG3
Massengale, Hugh
MKC
Massengale, Diane
WIFE OF HUGH
MASSENGALE
Maxson, Bob
SA
Maxwell, Mickey
EN2
McCahill, James
LT
McCoy, Gary
ET2
McCracken, Bill
FN
McQuaid, Doug
FN
Metzbower, Neal
ENCM
Mezick, Wayne
FN to EN3
Mikell, George H Jr
SN
Mutter, Reid
SN
Naus, Jack
MK1
Navolanic, Mike
SNYN to YN3
Niksich, Tom
EN3
Nothacker, Jim
SK1
Nudson, Larry
SON OF GERALD NUDSON
WHO SERVED ABOARD THE
SOUTHWIND DURING WWII
Odom, Larry
YN2
Oswald, Sheridan
QM1
Owens, Patrick
BM2
Paquette, Phil
SON OF RAY PAQUETTE
WHO SERVED ABOARD THE
SOUTHWIND DURING WWII
Parsons, Frank
SN
Patrick, Joe
ADJ2
Paul, Louis
FN to EN3
Peschel, Rudy
LT
Piccioni, Rick
ETN2
Polley, Bill
QM1
Potter, Royce
SON OF ARCHIE POTTER
Prendeville, R.
BM2
Punsal, Paul
TN
Ricker, Vernon
EN2
Riordon, Ken
LTJG
Ritchie, Kenneth
RM1
Ritchie, Linda
WIFE OF KENNETH RITCHIE
Roesing, Hank
RMC
Rogers, Ralph
EN2
Rohrer, William
LT
Rowell, Jake
SK2
Saunders, George
LCDR
Saunders, Peggy
WIFE OF
GEORGE SAUNDERS
Schwob, William
CAPT
Seibt, William
RM2
Sellers, Richard
EN3
Shields, Lee
DC3
Sinclair, Terry
ENS
Skuda, Dane
GM3
Smith, Pierce
LTJG
Smith, Scott
EN2
Soler, Ray
FN
Storey, Michael
ENS
Soule, Stuart
SN
Steimel, Steve
FN
Steindler, Harold
MM2
Stosz, Sandra
RDM
Strout, Mark
FA
Stotzer, Mark
SON OF HAROLD STOTZER
WHO HELPED BUILD THE
SOUTHWIND DURING WWII
Sumrell, Mahlon
EN2
Tidwell, Jim
QM3
Tidwell, Scott
SON OF QM3 JAMES
TIDWELL. SCOTT
DESIGNED OUR WEBSITE
Tilton, David S
SNET to ET3
Trimbur, John
BT2
Truntich, George
SKC
Volante, Marco
MM1/C
Volante, Teri
DAUGHTER OF
MARCO VOLANTE
von Kessel, Jon
ET1
von Kessel, Nellie
WIFE OF ET1 JON VON
KESSEL
Walters, John
ENS to LTJG
Walters, Lawrence
SA-SN
Walz, Cletus
CDR
Walz, Doreen
WIFE OF CDR CLETUS
WALZ
Weigle, Gordon
SN
White, Perry
EM1 to EMC
White, Richard
EM1
Whittington, Robert
SNYN
Whittington, Shanna
DAUGHTER OF
ROBERT WHITTINGTON
Williams, Jeff
BM1
Wood, James
FN
Yuhas, Bob
LT
Yuhas, Karen
WIFE OF LT BOB YUHAS